Establishing of partnership relations with the public organization “The Haven Wolverhampton” Great Britain
“SABR” becomes a laureate of the Democracy and Civil Society Award of the USA and European Union “In recognition of achievements in promoting democratic values and a civil society”
Establishing of partnership relations with the Netherlands Organization of International Development (NOVIB) were achieved. Grant from NOVIB for “Organizational and institutional development of the Trust Center “SABR”.
April, 2000
Secretary of State Washington Ms. Madeleine K. Albright visit to SABR. Ms. Albright highly appreciated “SABR”s contribution to the democracy development and gender equality.
June, 2000
Participation and sharing experience at the 23d special session of the UN General Assembly: “Women in the year 2000: gender equality, development and peace in the 21st century”.
November, 2000
Participation of ‘SABR” at the World Forum Against Violence (Spain, Valencia), organized by the Queen Sophia Center on violence studies.
2000 – 2001
Assisting in creation of crisis centers in the Republic of Uzbekistan due to the support of John and Kathryn Mc Arthur Foundation, crisis centers’ further methodological and practical assistance.
Grant from NOVIB (Netherlands) to further launching of the micro finance program, start of micro loans lending to low income layers of population in rural areas of Samarkand oblast. “SABR” becomes the first NGO rendering micro finance services in Uzbekistan independently.
Participation in the process of adoption of governmental decree regulating the activity of microfinance institutions in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Pilot activity in the frameworks of the enactment of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of August 30th, 2002 as to micro loans disbursement among low income layers of population: “ About micro finance development in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
January, 2002
International conference “Women’s rights in independent Uzbekistan”
September, 2002
International conference “Improvement of women’s rights and reproductive health problems in Uzbekistan”