9.00 to 18.00 [Sat,Sun: closed]
Conducting a "round table" on the presentation of the results of the partnership project "Supporting Local Community Development for Sustainable Livelihoods and Improving Living Standards in Rural Areas" (August 20, 2013 - September 18, 2015), supported by the EU IBPP program.
• November, 2013
Organization and holding of the III International British-Uzbek Forum "Pearl of the East" / "Development of Civil Society Institutions: Basic Concepts, Models and Approaches" in London, Great Britain.
• March, 2012
Participation of employees at the 2nd World Shelter Conference (Washington, USA)
• October, 2011
Organization and holding of the II International Women's Forum of Business and Culture "Development of Social Entrepreneurship: Experience and Strategies" in Samarkand and Tashkent (Uzbekistan).
• December, 2010
Participation in the conference "Cooperation in the field of education, training and employment as a means of achieving social integration and fighting poverty in the EU neighboring countries" (Brussels, Belgium)
• October, 2009
Conducting the Uzbek-British Women's Forum of Culture and Business "Pearl of the East" jointly with "Haven Wolverhampton" (London, UK). Presentation of the book "The Silk Road of Development" (History of cooperation between an Englishwoman and an Uzbek woman). Authors: Kathleen Reese and Mavlyudakhon Shirinova.
• October, 2008
Participation in the Summit "Microfinance and New Technologies" (New Delhi, India)
• July, 2008
Participation in the 10th international interdisciplinary Women's Congress "Equality is not a utopia" (Madrid, Spain)
• May, 2008
Organization and holding of the Uzbek-English international forum "Socio-economic initiatives of women in Uzbekistan" (Samarkand, Uzbekistan)
• August, 2007
Opening of Centers for Social Adaptation in Akdarya, Taylyaksky, Urgut Districts and the city of Samarkand for the development of professional skills in cutting and sewing, hairdressing, and the basics of computer literacy among girls from low-income families.
• January, 2007
Organization and holding of an international conference dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the SED "Sabr" Center "The role of NGOs in improving the socio-economic status of women" (Samarkand, Uzbekistan).
• 2006
Creation of a subsidiary company "Microcredit Organization Sabr".
• November, 2005
Международная конференция «Социальное партнерство в решении проблем правонарушений в отношении женщин и детей».
• 2005-2006
Participation in the working group under the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the preparation of draft laws "On microfinance in the Republic of Uzbekistan" and "On microcredit organizations of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
• 2005
Participation in the working group on the preparation of the brochure of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan "Achieving the Millennium Development Goals in the light of the National Platform for Action to Improve the Status of Women."
Sabr becomes a member of MFC (Microfinance Center for Central and Eastern Europe and NIS), Poland. 2005 The organization entered the republican association of women's NGOs "MEXR". February-March, 2005 Participation of representatives of the Center at the 49th session of the UN General Assembly on the Status of Women "Beijing: Ten Years Later on the Path to Gender Equality, Development and Peace".
• 2004-2006
Participation in international conferences of microfinance organizations: "Thinking about the future - strategic directions of microfinance" (May, 2004, Warsaw, Poland). The Success of the Microfinance Sector: How We Use This Success to Maximize Customer Benefits (May 2005, Bucharest, Romania). Mission-Based Microfinance: Learning Together / (June, 2006, Budapest, Hungary)
• April, 2004
“Sabra” joins WECF (Women of Europe for Common Future) (European Union) as a member of an international organization.
• September, 2002
International conference "Improvement of women's rights and reproductive health problems in Uzbekistan".
• January, 2002
Organization and holding of the international conference "Women's rights in independent Uzbekistan".
• 2001
Participation in the process of preparing a government decree regulating the activities of microfinance institutions in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Pilot activities to provide microloans to low-income groups of the population in the framework of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated August 30, 2002 "On the development of microfinance in the Republic of Uzbekistan."
Obtaining a grant from NOVIB (Netherlands), launching a microfinance program and starting to provide microloans to low-income groups of the population in rural regions of the Samarkand region. Sabr became the first NGO to independently carry out microfinance activities in Uzbekistan.
• 2000-2001
Assistance in the creation of a number of crisis centers in the Republic of Uzbekistan, with the support of the John and Catherine MacArthur Foundation, methodological and practical support of the centers created.
• 2000
Regional conference "The role of NGOs in the socio-economic development of Jizzakh, Kashkadarya and Samarkand regions." The purpose of the conference: to establish a dialogue between NGOs and government agencies, to jointly solve the problems of society.
• November, 2000
Participation of Sabra representatives in the World Forum against Violence (Valencia, Spain), organized by the Reina Sofia Center for the Study of Violence.
• June, 2000
Participation and presentation of the Sabra experience at the 23rd Special Session of the UN General Assembly "Women in 2000: Gender Equality, Development and Peace in the 21st Century".
• April, 2000
US Secretary of State Madeleine Albright visited the Sabr Trust Center. Having familiarized herself with the activities of the Center, Mrs. Albright highly appreciated the contribution of "Sabra" to the development of democracy and the achievement of gender equality.
• 1998
Establishment of partnerships with the Netherlands Organization for International Development (NOVIB). Obtaining a grant from NOVIB “Organizational and institutional development of the Sabr Trust Center”.
• June, 1998
"Sabr" was recognized as a laureate of the US and European Union prize "For services in the development of democracy and civil society."
• 1997
Establishment of partnership relations with the public organization Haven Wolverhampton, UK.